Zaidy as a Little Boy at the End of WWII

Henry Kagan
Henry Kagan
Everyone around him worried for the Jewish nation and our safety

My zaidy, Henry Kagan, was born in New Jersey in 1938. Later on he moved to Brooklyn, but he moved a lot. Zaidy had 4 brothers and no sisters. His family was very happy and his home was always fun. Zaidy liked climbing trees, going to places with his friends and going to movies, but surprisingly he liked school. A lot! He went to Yeshiva Torah Vodath. My zaidy, unlike others went to a religious school. He kept his religion his whole life and still is. He liked every subject but mostly liked geography.

Zaidy was a little boy towards the end of WWII, and he worried about all the Jews, even though he was always safe. Everyone around him worried for the Jewish nation and our safety.

Zaidy had 4-5 best friends and they would play ball together and go to movies. He liked them a lot.

My zaidy, Henry Kagan

My zaidy had a lot of jobs. He was a pool boy, and worked at a candy stand in a hotel. He was also an accountant. Zaidy helped a lot of companies and people too. One time my zaidy saved a company from bankruptcy, and saved them a lot of money.

World War II (WWII or WW2), also known as the Second World War (after the recent Great War), was a global war that lasted from 1939 to 1945, though related conflicts began earlier. It involved the vast majority of the world's nations—including all of the great powers—eventually forming two opposing military alliances: the Allies and the Axis. It was the most widespread war in history, and directly involved more than 100 million people from over 30 countries

Zaidy
Grandfather in Yiddish