Violets Jewish identity

Me and Grandma
Violet age 16 with parents
tradition, family, language, and history

G2G: Generation to GenerationJewish Stories Across the World

Life Story

First time i felt a sense of Jewish Identity Very early she felt it, her parents came from Russia and they left Russia to escape from people who would go to the Jewish villages and set fires and do bad things to Jews this is one story, but how she learned was from her parents telling her stories, also that one of her main connections to Judaism was speaking Yiddish. She always felt Jewish in school. She had Yiddish books. Her grandmother had these candle sticks that they lit.

A memory of celebrating a Jewish holiday  They celebrated Hanukkah and she remembers lighting the candles and they made there own song for Hanukkah that they sang every year as a family. They celebrated Passover. She remembers always going to her grandmothers house for Passover and Hanukkah. She was in a play at her synagogue and they Cast a Purim play and she was Esther and her parents were happy to see it because they have had bad experiences being Jewish and this was a good one.

Favorite Jewish tradition Celebrating Hanukkah, because it is a happy holiday and her children really liked because they would get presents. She would every year sing the Hanukkah song that she sang and created as a kid and she carries the tradition every year.

Her mothers name was Molly her fathers name was Joe. She had two brothers one was named Arthur and the other was named Cidney. Her grandmother who she lived with for a while moved to the United States in 1912

Violet age 16 with parents Joe and Molly

תמונה 1

Fight for the rights  this phrase was an important phrase in the Hanukkah song that she created as a young girl

Conclusion
  The most interesting thing i learned The most interesting thing that I learned from my adult is that when she was young and she had a teacher at school who didn't like Jews and was prejudice and would say negative things about Jews. Also whenever she said her Jewish name which sounded Jewish people weren't happy that she was Jewish and people were turned off by that, but in these situations she was never upset or felt she needed to hide from who she was, instead she felt prouder and made her want
to do the Jewish traditions even more and fight more.

prejudice