Unlocking The Recipe to My Family

Family tree
Recipe boxes
Jewish Food Culture

A big part of my family’s Jewish culture is our food: special holiday meals, passed-down recipes, and challah on Friday nights. The ‘Recipe to my Family's Story’ is made up of recipe boxes containing the different recipes that | feel represent each family member that I've chosen in a unique way. Each recipe ,card that I scrapbooked has a backstory on why I chose it ingredients, and a method. The top half of the drawers is my dad's side, and the bottom half is my mom's side. In the middle .there's a different shaped drawer for me, Jonathan Levy

לגלות את המתכון למשפחה שלי

"חלק גדול מהתרבות היהודית של משפחתי קשור לאוכל שלנו: ארוחות חג מיוחדות, מתכונים שעברו בין הדורות וחלות בלילות שישי. ה- 'מתכון לסיפור של משפחתי' מורכב מקופסאות מתכונים המכילות את המתכונים השונים שלדעתי מייצגים בצורה ייחודית כל אחד מבני המשפחה שבחרתי. לכל מתכון יש סיפור רקע שמסביר למה בחרתי בו, מרכיבים ושיטה. כל מתכון נמצא במגירה שעוצבה במיוחד עבור כל אחד מבני המשפחה.

החצי העליון של המגירות הוא הצד של אבא שלי, והחצי התחתון הוא הצד של אhמא שלי. באמצע יש מגירה בצורה מיוחדת בשבילי, יונתן לוי. עם זאת, אין לי עדיין מתכון כי אני עדיין גדל ומגשים את הפוטנציאל שלי. אז החלטתי לשים בו שרשרת שיקרה מאוד לליבי, המכילה את המפתח לפתיחת הסיפור של המשפחה שלי."

Presenting the project:

הזוית האישית

Jonathan Levy participated in My Family Story 2022. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

recipes
A recipe is a set of instructions that describes how to prepare or make something, especially a dish of prepared food. (wikipedia)

”A big part of my family’s Jewish culture is our food“