Two Feet Apart and Shabbat in my Heart

The Diorama
Nicole presenting her project
Pandemic-style

Nicole used a computer-style diorama to demonstrate the struggles her family endured during the pandemic, but how they managed to keep in touch. While they were so far apart physically for so long, thanks to Zoom , they were able to stay close and apart of each others' lives, which was really important to everyone, but especially to Nicole's grandparents who lived away from the family. Even though Shabbat was virtual, it was still the highlight of the whole family's week. Nicole even managed to have recordings of the Shabbat prayers in her project.

ניקול השתמשה בדיאורמה בצורת מחשב נייד כדי להדגים את המאבקים שספגה משפחתה במהלך המגיפה, ועל כיצד הם הצליחו לשמור על קשר. בזמן שהם היו כל כך רחוקים פיזית במשך כל כך הרבה זמן, הודות לזום, הם הצליחו להישאר קרובים ונפרדים במקביל, מה שהיה באמת חשוב לכולם, אבל במיוחד לסבא וסבתא של ניקול, שגרו רחוק מהמשפחה. למרות שהשבת הייתה וירטואלית, היא עדיין הייתה גולת הכותרת של כל השבוע של המשפחה. ניקול אפילו הצליחה להחזיק בפרויקט שלה הקלטות של תפילות השבת.

הזוית האישית

Nicole Galicot from SDJA San Diego Jewish Academy California, participated in My Family Story 2021. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

Pandemic
A pandemic is an epidemic of an infectious disease that has spread across a large region, for instance multiple continents or worldwide, affecting a substantial number of individuals. A widespread endemic disease with a stable number of infected individuals is not a pandemic. Recent pandemics include tuberculosis, Russian flu, Spanish flu, Asian flu, cholera, Hong Kong flu, HIV/AIDS, SARS and COVID-19.(Wikipedia)

”Even though Shabbat was through a screen, it was still the highlight of our week“