The story of Tatyana Archipova-Efros

Dovydas Legatas
Young Tatyana
A woman paratrooper against the Nazis

This story is about Tatyana Archipova-Efros –  the veteran of Second World War who was partisan and fought against Nazis. Tatyana was born in 1922, in a small village called Stometskoje in Smolensk region, Russia. In 1941 after graduating the school Tatyana voluntarily joined the partisan division of red army. After some time she was deployed by parachutists with her squad in Belarus to fight against Nazis. She was injured and was sent to the hospital behind the front lines. Then she was deployed second time, this time in Kaliningrad. After the end of the war Tatyana moved to Vilnius where she lives today. This year Tatyana is celebrating her hundred birthday.

הזוית האישית

Every year less and less veterans of the Second World are still alive and one of them is Tatyana Archipova-Efros. For me it was an unforgettable experience to talk to a person with such an experience. Her story was very interesting for me and I’m glad that I had the opportunity to participate in this project.

Paratrooper
A paratrooper is a military parachutist—someone trained to parachute into a military operation, and usually functioning as part of an airborne force. Military parachutists (troops) and parachutes were first used on a large scale during World War II for troop distribution and transportation. Paratroopers are often used in surprise attacks, to seize strategic objectives such as airfields or bridges. (Wikipedia)

”Tatyana was deployed by parachutists with her squad in Belarus to fight against Nazis“