The story of grandfather Yehezkel

אני וסבא שלי עכשיו
סבא בצעירותו
How there was a hairdresser in my house

My name is Heskey and I was born in Tel Aviv, Israel, with my mum, dad, sister and brother .When I was 13 there were not a lot of after school activities but I did learn how to play the accordion and I loved playing monopoly.

My parents always welcomed people to the house.

Grandfather in his youth

תמונה 1
When I was around ten years old my aunt came to the house from Paris soooo when my auntie came from Paris she was a hairdresser. She didn't have a lot of money and since my parents were so kind they let her open a hairdresser in the living room. I had a job of handing out flyers to everyone in the house who came to get a haircut.

There was not a lot of room in the house so I shared a room with my siblings, my parents shared a room and the guests shared a room;and that's how my daily life worked.

My favorite food was ice cream, especially the chocolate flavor,but I hated vegemite and durians.

When I was at school we played basketball a lot and i really liked it, it was my favorite sport and I was really good at it,

Since my parents were at work lots of the time I was expected  to babysit my younger siblings multiple times a week since I was ten years old.

I wasn't always the perfect child. One time when i was babysitting my brother(I was 10 and my brother was 7) we went outside to the garden and we made a little fire .We got in very big trouble.

נועם: אני וסבא שלי מאוד נהנינו. למדנו הרבה אחד על השני והיה לנו מאוד כיף.

Haircut