The Story of Dora Kartzbrun

Barak Talking About his Family Project
Barak Izatt
Barak's Family Story

Barak's Family Roots Project, is about his great-grandmother Dora Kartzbrun's journey from Koty Poland through Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan; ultimately settling in Eretz Yisrael. He told the story by making a video using the Powtoons platform. Dora's story is similar to many other Eastern Europeans Jews that were forced from their homes due to Nazi Germany targeting Jews. His grandmother's story is unique in that she had the good luck to have never encountered a Nazi soldier due to the assistance of many strangers. Dora still suffered great losses in losing her entire family.In making his video he retold the story that has been passed down about his Safta Dora, and researched each of the cities that she stayed in during her journey that ultimately lead her to Israel. Pictures of each of the cities she stayed in through her journey were incorporated into the video. He also told the story in Hebrew as he wanted Dora to understand his tribute to her. He felt that this story is timely, as many Jews are now escaping the Ukraine and traveling to Israel for refuge like my grandmother did 65 years ago.

הזוית האישית

Barak Izatt participated in My Family Story 2022. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

Koty
Koty is a village in the administrative district of Gmina Tworóg, within Tarnowskie Góry County, Silesian Voivodeship, in southern Poland. It lies approximately 2 kilometres (1 mi) north of Tworóg, 17 km (11 mi) north-west of Tarnowskie Góry, and 40 km (25 mi) north-west of the regional capital Katowice. The village has a population of 852.

ציטוטים

”My Grandmother's story is unique in the way that she had the good luck to have never encountered a Nazi“