The story of a true Litvak

This is me and Ana reviewing documents
This is a picture of young Ana
This story is about a very interesting Jew from Lithuania, named Ana

Ana Sokolskiene-Vinokurova was born in 1944.12.03 in Vilnius, Lithuania. She graduated from the school as well as the pedagogical institute. Later on, she worked as a programmer on some of the first computers which reached  Lithuania. At that time this was a very special profession.

Ana grew up with two sisters. At home they used to comunicate in Russian. Her father, Vinokurov K. lived in Kaunas where he graduated high school and studied at the faculty of Nature and Mathematics at the University of Vytautas.

After the second World War he and his family moved to Vilnius. Ana's father's mother – Vera-Raice Vinokuraite worked as a senior midwife at the Bikur-Holim Jewish Hospital in Kaunas. Less traditionally, but nonetheless impressively Ana's father's grandfather Vinokuras S. was a photographer and had a photography studio called "Renaissance" in Kaunas. Ana's mother Haya-Pesya Shusteraite graduated from Hebrew school. She was a housewife just like her husband's mother. Haya's father – Shuster Isaak was the cantor of the Choral synagogue in Kaunas. Haya's sister who we know as Ana's aunt –  Sara Shuster studied in a conservatory in Kaunas. Unfortunately all Ana's relatives who lived in Lithuania died in the Vilnius Ghetto during the Holocaust. Her mother's cousin Shpiller A. was sent to Auschwitz.

Ana got married in  to Miron Fishel in 1969. They had a daughter who became an accountant. Ana's mother Haya was fond of Jewish food and passed this fondness and appreciation of Jewish culture to Ana. Ana told that she especially loved imberlach and tzimas. Ana herself is very educated both academically and culturally. She deeply enjoys literature, theatre, photography and art. She is also a photographer, and in 1999 held an exhibition in a Polish art gallery "Znad Wilii" in Vilnius. Ana enjoys Jewish celebrations naming  Rosh ha Shana one of her favorite.

הזוית האישית

Working with Ana was very pleasant. She knew a lot about her history and wanted to teach me eagerly. I really enjoyed the time we spent together.

Tzimas
Tzimas is a traditional Ashkenazi Jewish side dish made with sweet root vegetables. Preparations often include carrots, sweet potatoes, yams, and dried fruits. This lovely, sweet, colorful dish is often served for Rosh Hashanah. The word tzimas is a Yiddish expression for “making a fuss” over something.

”History without documentation means nothing“

”היסטוריה ללא תיעוד היא חסרת ערך “