The Spoon

Antique spoon
Short film about spoon
Antique Family Heirloom

"הכף" הוא סרט אנימציה קצר על כף כסף ועליה מונוגרמה ששייכת למשפחתי כבר למעלה מ-100 שנה. התחקינו אחר מקור הכף עד לסבא רבא וסבתא רבתא שלי מצד אמי, בערך בשנת 1887 בליטא. אנחנו יודעים שהסבא של סבא שלי היה רב בליטא, ושהם היו ציונים שעזבו לפלסטינה בתחילת מלחמת העולם השנייה. סבתא רבתא שלי נשארה בליטא כדי לחכות לסבא רבא שלי שגויס לצבא הסובייטי. היא לא ראתה יותר את הוריה ואחיה כי לאחר המלחמה לא הורשתה לעזוב את ברית המועצות. היא זכרה שהכף הייתה עוייכת לכלי הכסף שבהם השתמשו בשבת והיא הייתה אחד החפצים הבודדים שהיו לה מהוריה. הכף הייתה גם אחד החפצים האיעושיים היחידים שעברו לסבתי כאשר המשפחה שלי הורשתה לבסוף לעזוב את ברית המועצות לישראל בשנת 1973. מאוחר יותר היא ניתנה לאhמא שלי כשהיא עברה לניו יורק בשנת 2004, שבה אנחנו חיים כיום. הכף מייצגת את הקשר של משפחתי למסורת היהודית של השבת על פני שלוש יבשות וחמישה דורות.

The Spoon is an animated short about a monogrammed silver .spoon that has belonged in my family for over 100 years

We traced the origin of the spoon back to my great great grandparents on my mother’s side in about 1887 in Lithuania. It remained with my family in Lithuania throughout WWII, came with my grandmother when they left the Soviet Union for Israel in 1973, and given to my mother when she moved to New York in 2004. We have it with us today at home. The spoon   represents my family's connection to the Jewish tradition of the Shabbat across

.three continents and five generations

Presenting the project:

הזוית האישית

Sarrah Schoenkin participated in My Family Story 2022. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

generations
A generation refers to all of the people born and living at about the same time, regarded collectively. It can also be described as, "the average period, generally considered to be about 20–⁠30 years, during which children are born and grow up, become adults, and begin to have children."[citation needed] In kinship terminology, it is a structural term designating the parent-child relationship. It is known as biogenesis, reproduction, or procreation in the biological sciences. (wikipedia)

ציטוטים

”The spoon represents my family's connection to the Jewish tradition of the Shabbat across three continents and five generations“