The Safe With No Lock

Garret's Project
Garret Greenwald
Garret Greenwald's Family Story

Garret Greenwald created a project called The Safe With No Lock. He made a Torah to represent that all Jews have the right to a Bar or Bat Mitzvah. Garret's Torah is especially meaningful because it includes pictures of his family members on their bar and bat mitzvahs, and includes the portions they read. He displayed his Torah in a safe, because it is the Jewish people's most precious treasure. Our people have always been protective of Jewish traditions and beliefs. The safe doors are open and unlocked though, to show that the Jewish people are always welcoming to anyone who wants to learn more about Judaism.

הזוית האישית

Garret Greenwald participated in My Family Story 2022. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

Safe
A safe (also called a strongbox or coffer) is a secure lockable box used for securing valuable objects against theft or fire. A safe is usually a hollow cuboid or cylinder, with one face being removable or hinged to form a door. The body and door may be cast from metal (such as steel) or formed out of plastic through blow molding. Bank teller safes typically are secured to the counter, have a slit opening for dropping valuables into the safe without opening it, and a time-delay combination lock to foil thieves. (Wikipedia)

”All of us should have the opportunity to become a bar or bat mitzvah “