The Pull of Israel

Ely Lawrence
The Pull of Israel
Ely Lawrence's Family Story

Ely talks about how his family members from all over the world made Aliyah; ending up in the same destination: Israel. They came from Spain, Ukraine, Netherlands, Australia, New Zealand, and Iran.

Ely's father's family came from Spain, Ukraine, Netherlands, Australia and New Zealand. They were comforted by music, cultural foods, and Jewish values, as they were often forced to move from country to country. His mother's family traced back to Russia but her recent ancestors lived in Iran and traveled to Israel on foot in the 1950s and '60s – these three themes were equally comforting to them.

Ely presenting the project he created:

הזוית האישית

Ely Lawrence participated in My Family Story 2021. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

Aliyah
Aliyah is the immigration of Jews from the diaspora to, historically, the geographical Land of Israel, which is in the modern era chiefly represented by the State of Israel. Traditionally described as "the act of going up" (towards the Jewish holy city of Jerusalem), moving to the Land of Israel or "making aliyah" is one of the most basic tenets of Zionism. (Wikipedia)

”These themes are continued in my household; they make me who I am“