The Berlins on the Beth El Bima

close up of Eliana's B'not Mitzvah
Eliana explaining her project
A story of one family dedicated to their synagogue

The story of the Berlin family at Beth El Congregation in Baltimore, Maryland, goes back two generations. Eliana discusses the 30-year timeline of her family being a part of the Jewish community at their synagogue, starting with her father's Bar Mitzvah, and eventually continuing 31 years later with her .שושלת המסירה ,own b'not mitzvah with her sisters. Eliana credits the importance of passing down generational family stories.

The history of the Berlin family at Beth El is deep. Besides her father's Bar Mitzvah there, the congregation also hosted her parents' wedding, her sisters' and her own baby naming, and Eliana's b'not mitzvah with her sisters just this past year. Eliana created a clay sculpture for each event, depicting what happened.

הסיפור של משפחת ברלין מקהילת בית אל בבולטימור, מרילנד, חוזר שני דורות אחורה. אליאנה מספרת על ציר הזמן בן 30 שנים של היות משפחתה חלק מהקהילה היהודית בבית הכנסת שלהם, החל בבר המצווה של אביה, ובסופו של דבר ממשיך 31 שנים מאוחר יותר עם "שושלת המסירה" שלה, בת המצווה שלה עם אחיותיה. אליאנה מייחסת חשיבות רבה להעברת סיפורי משפחה בין-דוריים.

ההיסטוריה של משפחת ברלין בבית אל היא ארוכה. מלבד בר המצווה של אביה שם, הקהילה אירחה גם את חתונת הוריה, את טקס שיום אחיותיה והתינוק שלה, ואת הבת מצווה של אליאנה עם אחיותיה בשנה האחרונה. אליאנה יצרה פסל חימר לכל אירוע, המתאר את תולדות המשפחה בבית אל.

הזוית האישית

Eliana Berlin participated in My Family Story 2021. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

שושלת המסירה
The passing down of family stories and values