The Art of the Tool

Asher's Project
Asher Zissman
Asher Zissman's Family Story

Asher's project incorporates the tools used by his ancestors in their various professions. He did this in a painting because he is an artist, and painting is his tool.

His painting includes a hammer because his great-grandfather Harry was a shoemaker (who made shoes for Jackie Kennedy Onassis and Judy Garland); a spool of thread because his great-grandmother Dora worked for a dressmaking company; a syringe because his great-grandfather Edward was a doctor; a rolling pin and a star of David cookie cutter because his grandmother Maggie was a kosher caterer and baker.

Asher presenting his project:

הזוית האישית

Asher Zissman from Maitland, Florida, participated in My Family Story 2021. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

Tool
A tool is an object that can extend an individual's ability to modify features of the surrounding environment. Although many animals use simple tools, only human beings, whose use of stone tools dates back hundreds of millennia, have been observed using tools to make other tools. Early tools, made of such materials as stone, bone, and wood, were used for preparation of food, hunting, manufacture of weapons, and working of materials to produce clothing and useful artifacts. (Wikipedia)

”My family have used many tools in their lives “

”Though all of them are important, some have had more meaning than others“