Surviving during the Holocaust

my safta when she came to Israel for my Bat Mitsva
my safta when she was a little girl/baby
Building a family despite all

My grandmother's name is Betty Katzman, she is now 72 years old. She was born in December 7th, 1950, in the general Jewish hospital.

When she was born, almost her whole family was in a concentration camp. She only knew one of her uncles, all the other uncles had died in the camps. But then her one uncle went to jail, because he was caught selling cigarettes and chocolate by the border, so the family bailed him out with my safta's mother's help.

My safta grew up in Toronto, Canada and went to the schools associated and chat. When she turned 17 she came to Israel to study. When she got old enough, she went to the army and completed a service of two years. Then she meet my Saba, they fell in loved and moved to Toronto together.

After they moved to Toronto, she gave birth to a boy – my uncle Mordechai, who was born in Israel. Then my dad zvi was born in Toronto. After that came my aunt Ahuva who was also born in Toronto. they never made an aliyah, but they come every summer for a week. I love my safta so much and cant wait to see her again.

My Safta as a toddler

Daniela: I felt I got connected with my safta and now I know much more about her.

The Holocaust
The Holocaust, also known as the Shoah, was the genocide of European Jews during World War II. Between 1941 and 1945, Nazi Germany and its collaborators systematically murdered some six million Jews across German-occupied Europe,[a] around two-thirds of Europe's Jewish population. (Wikipedia)

”When safta was born, almost her whole family was in a concentration camp“