Suitcase From the Past

Emma's project- Suitcase From the Past
Emma Fisher standing next to her project
מזוודה מן העבר

This suitcase belonged to my paternal great grandparents, brought with them from Ukraine to Australia in 1992. Throughout history, Jews have always been on the move, escaping pogroms, antisemitism and trying to settle in a safer place. They were always determined to give a better life to their children and grandchildren. This suitcase is filled with my family’s stories, such as diplomas written in Romanian and a prayer book written in Hebrew and Russian. Despite hardships, my family held on to their Jewish identities.

המזוודה הזו הייתה שייכת לסבא וסבתא רבא שלי מצד אבא והובאה איתם מאוקראינה לאוסטרליה בשנת 1992. לאורך ההיסטוריה, היהודים תמיד היו בתנועה – נמלטו מפוגרומים ומאנטישמיות וניסו להתיישב במקום בטוח יותר. הם תמיד היו נחושים לתת לילדים ולנכדים שלהם חיים טובים יותר . המזוודה הזו מלאה במסמכים המקוריים, הזיכרונות והמורשת של משפחתי. בפנים יש חפצים שונים שהיו שייכים להוריי, לסבא וסבתא, סבא רבא וסבתא רבתא ולהוריהם. על המזוודה הוספתי את הטלאי הצהוב לזכרם של כל כך הרבה מבני משפחתי שנספו בשואה. ישנן תעודות של בני משפחתי שנכתבו ברומנית כדי להזכיר לי לשאוף להשכלה. יש גם סידור תפילה בעברית ורוסית. סבי סיפר לי סיפורים על הדרך שבה הצליח לשמור על דתו למרות שתפילות במניין נאסרו ברוסיה.

סרטון בו מציגה אמי את הפרויקט:

הזוית האישית

Emma Fisher participated in My Family Story 2022. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

Pogrom
"A pogrom is a violent riot incited with the aim of massacring or expelling an ethnic or religious group, particularly Jews.[1] The term entered the English language from Russian to describe 19th- and 20th-century attacks on Jews in the Russian Empire (mostly within the Pale of Settlement)." (Wikipedia)

”This suitcase isfilled with my family’s stories, such as diplomas written in Romanian“