Story about Jurij from Ukraine

Me at the Jewish museum The 3rd Jurij Vilnius, Lithuania
The 3rd Jurij Vilnius, Lithuania
Jurij Greisman -a fascinating tourist guide

Jurij Greishman  was born on the  21st of  May in 1937 in Novorossiysk, Ukraine. Now this town is known as Dnieper.

His father went to fight to the front when the Germans attacked. The mother, like most refugees fled to Kyrgyzstan in 1947 where about 40,000 people were deported.

1944 the father was wounded on the front, afterwords he came to Kyrgyzstan because he could not fight anymore. There he became a railway man, as well became a soldier. In 1947 he was sent to various countries. later returned to Vilnius.

In 1954 he graduated the high school being in  the 10th grade; entered the Leningrad Polytechnic Institute in 1959,  finished it. He was a sailor of the Kaliningrad Army Navy. Due to a strong connection with the polytechnic he worked as a radio technician in the Urals and was transferred to a radio factory in Vilnius. Since 1960 he  worked in a radio components factory until 2003. Afterwards  his friends offered to work  as a guide at the Jewish Museum. He agreed for  work in the  Jewish House as well in Paneriai.

In 1919 his father participated in the war as a cavalryman. He was also interested in the Lithuanian economy and has created 20 inventions. He was an inventor and still made money out of it. The machinery were  improved and more parts could be made as well.

Thank you for your cooperation in sharing your story. I wish you and your family all the best.

Jewish history
Jewish history is the history of the Jews, and their nation, religion and culture, as it developed and interacted with other peoples, religions and cultures. Although Judaism as a religion first appears in Greek records during the Hellenistic period (323–31 BCE) and the earliest mention of Israel is inscribed on the Merneptah Stele dated 1213–1203 BCE, religious literature tells the story of Israelites going back at least as far as c. 1500 BCE. (Wikipedia)

”I learned a lot from him, I learned a lot at the Jewish Museum, he tells well. “