Seder Memories

Seder Plate
Passover

My Grandma Yvette (Frank) Greenspan was born in Chicago, Illinois, USA. Two years ago, she and my grandpa moved to Delray Beach, Florida to retire. She and I like to travel, play games, and learn science together. Grandma was a school teacher for many, many years!

Grandma remembers helping her mother every year clean, cook and set the table for the Passover Seder. There would be 35-40 people, some even non-Jewish friends. They only had one seder dinner. Her favorite thing to eat at the seder was the charoset. During the week, her mother made matzah sponge cake, fried matzah brie, and macaroons.

Grandma told me it is important to have a seder so that we always remember we are now free from tyrants. We will do whatever we have to do to stay free. She is always willing to teach others the whole story of Passover.

One other thing, Grandma told me that when her family went to synagogue for services in Chicago she would go with her grandmother. They would sit upstairs while the men at downstairs.

Victoria Schubarg, 5th grader at Manatee Bay Elementary, Weston, Florida

Charoset