Saba Edy Zinghers – the Aliyah from Romania

אני (דניאל) וסבא בספרייה
סבא בגיל 5
The Story of Grandpa Edy

My name is Edy Zingher and I am the grandfather of Dani Fuchs. I was born on December 21, 1944 in Bucharest, Romania. I have one younger sister, Monica.

with my sister at childhood

תמונה 1

I was fortunate to be born after the second world war and my family was not a victim of the concentration camps.

When I was born, Romania was ruled by a communist government. I was a good student and I enjoyed school. I finished high school in 1962 and I was accepted to study structural engineering at the university in Bucharest.

In 1964, after completing 2 years of college, my family submitted a request to emigrate to Israel. Our request was refused because my father was a senior engineer and the communist government did not like to lose technical people. When the university found out about our request, they kicked me out of the program. I spent the next year working as a construction worker.

Finally, in December 1964 we received permission to leave Romania. To get to Israel we had to take a boat from Napoli, Italy. I remember that I ate the best food I ever had on that boat.

In January 1965 my family arrived in Israel. I did not speak Hebrew and it was very difficult to communicate in the new country. I was sent to live in a Kibbutz to work and learn Hebrew.

In September 1965, I started studying at the Technion in Haifa. Luckily for me, I met my wife when I was at the Technion. We got married after we graduated and then we moved to the U.S. There, we had to adjust to a new language and culture again.

We lived in New York and we have two daughters (Dani’s mom and Dani’s aunt). We both worked as engineers.

After 50 years in the U.S., we moved back to Israel this past September (2022).  Since both of our daughters live in Israel, we wanted to enjoy our senior years with our family.

with our grandchildren

דני הנכדה המתעדת: לי היה מאוד נחמד ללמוד על סבא ועל הילדות שלו והיה לי מאוד כיף לבלות זמן עם סבא.

סבא אדי: לי היה לי מאוד כיף לבלות זמן עם הנכדה שלי.

Aliyah
Aliyah is the immigration of Jews from the diaspora to, historically, the geographical Land of Israel, which is in the modern era chiefly represented by the State of Israel. Traditionally described as "the act of going up" (towards the Jewish holy city of Jerusalem), moving to the Land of Israel or "making aliyah" is one of the most basic tenets of Zionism. (Wikipedia)

”אהבה היא דבר חשוב, אני אוהב את המשפחה שלי“