Racing Through the Dark

Olivia's Project
Olivia Nappi
Olivia Nappi's Family Story

Olivia's project is called “Racing Through the Dark” because the Holocaust was a dark time and the Jews raced through the dark to reach for the flash of light at the end of the tunnel. Her project is about her Great Grandfather, Aron Jakubowicz, and her grandfather Samuel's family during the Holocaust. Aron was the Deputy Head of Manufacturing in the Lodz Ghetto. Her project is a suitcase covered in pictures and documents connected to her family. The suitcase in the project represents her family being moved from their home from place to place. The outside and inside of the suitcase is covered with pictures of her Grandfather’s family before, during and after the Holocaust in Lodz, Poland. In the suitcase, there are 4 mini suitcases that her family would have packed when the Lodz Ghetto was emptied. The suitcases have pictures, documents, an escape map, and identity cards. The identity cards represent the cards her Great-Grandfather altered to help people in the Lodz Ghetto. Lodz Ghetto meat ration cards and Lodz Ghetto money are also in the suitcase. There is a small Jude star, representing the star her family had to wear in Poland. Samuel’s Aunt Dora wrote a poem for his birthday, which is also in the suitcase. Lastly, she wrote an imaginary version of Aron’s diary using research from the family and from other resources. She also described how she thought he felt. She really got to know her family from writing the diary, looking at the pictures and reading letters they wrote to each other.

Olivia Nappi presenting her project:

הזוית האישית

Olivia Nappi participated in My Family Story 2022. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

Lodz Ghetto
The Łódź Ghetto or Litzmannstadt Ghetto (after the Nazi German name for Łódź) was a Nazi ghetto established by the German authorities for Polish Jews and Roma following the Invasion of Poland. It was the second-largest ghetto in all of German-occupied Europe after the Warsaw Ghetto. Situated in the city of Łódź, and originally intended as a preliminary step upon a more extensive plan of creating the Judenfrei province of Warthegau (Wikipedia)

ציטוטים

”The holocaust was a black darkness [sic] time, and there was suddenly a flash of light waiting for them“