Outsmarting the Way to Freedom

Telling the story
Joseph's family
Using intelligence to survive

My story is about how my Grandmother’s Grandfather Joseph escaped from the Russians in 1904. I always loved this story because it shows how smart he was. Also, I like to swim just like he did. It shows that even if we live in such different times, we could still have similar interests. Joseph was able to trick the soldiers two times – once by pretending he couldn’t swim and once by convincing a guard that he was someone that he wasn’t. If he did not do this, I would not be here. It shows how Jewish people used their intelligence to survive. It was because of brave people like Joseph that the Jews could go on and on. I hope that I can always be as smart and brave as Joseph was.

הסיפור שלי הוא על איך סבא של סבתא שלי, ג'וזף, שנמלט מהרוסים בשנת 1904. תמיד אהבתי את הסיפור הזה, כי הוא מראה כמה הוא היה חכם. כמו כן, אני אוהב לשחות בדיוק כמו שהוא אהב. זה מראה שגם אם אנו חיים בזמנים כה שונים – ועדיין היינו יכולים להיות בעלי תחומי ענין דומים. ג'וזף הצליח להערים על החיילים פעמיים – פעם בכך שהעמיד פנים שהוא לא יכול לשחות, ופעם על ידי שכנוע שומר שהוא מישהו שהוא לא. אם הוא לא היה עושה זאת, לא הייתי כאן. זה מראה כיצד אנשים יהודים השתמשו באינטילגנציה שלהם כדי לשרוד. זה היה בגלל אנשים אמיצים כמו ג'וזף שהיהודים יכולים להמשיך. אני מקווה שתמיד אוכל להיות חכם ואמיץ כמו שהיה ג'וזף.

הזוית האישית

Alex Nasberg-Abrams participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Red Army
The Workers' and Peasants' Red Army, frequently shortened to Red Army, was the army and the air force of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic and, after 1922, the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. The army was established immediately after the 1917 October Revolution. The Bolsheviks raised an army to oppose the military confederations (especially the various groups collectively known as the White Army) of their adversaries during the Russian Civil War.(Wikipedia)

”It was because of brave people like Joseph that the Jews could go on“