Our Experience: Perseverance Through Struggle and Triumph

Samira's Project
Samira Katz
Samira's Family Story

Samira's project is about the hardships her dad, Slava Katz, and his family faced while continuously being able to maintain hope. Her grandparents pursued a risky journey to America from Kyiv, Ukraine. She choreographed a dance that portrays the multitude of emotions her family experienced throughout their lives. The beginning of her dance symbolizes her grandparents, Boris and Luyda Katz, striving to provide a good life for her dad. As her dance continues, it the yearning to leave Kyiv gets stronger. Hope is a continuous theme in her family's story, although sometimes it felt like all was lost for them. When she slowly lifts her leg into a leghold, it represents time passing, and her family trying to get back into the swing of things not knowing if they would ever get another chance to escape. When she releases her leg the dejected feeling is gone. At the closing of the dance, it looks like she is holding a spherical shape in her hands. This resembles the piece of hope that always remained with her family throughout their entire journey. Because of them, Samira and her siblings can get a Jewish education, celebrate holidays, and continue learning about Judaism.

הזוית האישית

Samira Katz participated in My Family Story 2022. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

Hope
Hope is an optimistic state of mind that is based on an expectation of positive outcomes with respect to events and circumstances in one's life or the world at large. As a verb, its definitions include: "expect with confidence" and "to cherish a desire with anticipation." Among its opposites are dejection, hopelessness, and despair.

”Hope is being able to see that there is light despite all of the darkness.(Desmond Tutu) “