My grandma's story

סבתא שלי בצעירותה
אני, אח שלי וסבתא שלי
How I lived a good life

My name is Tanya Bashlayva and I was born in the year 1950 in a village called Saguny in the USSR to a family of seven (2 sisters and 2 brothers) with two loving parents.

Even though we didn’t have a lot of food I still managed to survive, but sometimes I got greedy. Once I sneaked into my neighbour's garden to eat their cherries but the neighbors saw me and after a few minutes came to my house and questioned me. When I was questioned, I denied everything!

My grandmother Tanya

I remember that the first time I ate anything sweet was at age 10 when I ate a packet of mentos.

There weren't a lot of activities to do in the USSR at the time but my favorite sport was Biathlon( Whoever doesn’t  know what that is it’s basically country skiing and trying to shoot the targets). In the winter I built snowmen with my friends, only with my friends and never with my sisters.

My childhood dream was to become a teacher.

In school I was really smart and I really liked learning! For me school was pretty easy. I learned math, history, geometry, geography, physics, biology and I was taught german. I also had art and sport. I was especially good at running and jumping over hurdles. There were 10 teachers and I only liked two of them. After I finished high school I visited my brother to try and find a college suitable for me, and I succeeded and studied communication. To find the college sometimes I would walk for hours at a time.

After college I went to work in Kazakhstan, Ukraine.

When I was 50 years old I moved to Israel and continued working.