My grandma and grandpa's wedding

סתיו וסבתה יבגניה
סבתא יבגניה בילדותה
סיפורה של סבתי יבגניה

Description of the picture:

תמונה 1

I chose this picture because it's the reason I exist if they were not together I could not be born. The picture is beautiful and the most important one. The picture was taken in the wedding hall on 27. 12.1980 .

My grandmother was wearing a wedding dress and a wedding ring .The objects in the picture were a table with bouquet on it and a curtain in the back .They were sitting next to the table and you can see that they were happy.

My Grandmother’s Favorite Dish

My grandmother always says “Food is food, what is given to you, you have to say thank you”.  Therefore I will not write about her favorite dish but the dish that she makes all the time .This dish is: Soup. Which soup you ask?! Well it’s: Fish Soup.

The main ingredients are:

●       Water

●     Fish (usually it’s salmon)

●       Spices

●       Potatoes and carrots

To get those ingredients she goes to the SuperMarket .

The soup looks like orange water with floating pieces of fish, it smells like fish and it tastes really salty.

This dish doesn't really represent anything but grandmother likes it because it’s tasty and very healthy. Personally I think the dish is tasty.

I can’t with to eat it again

The item is a ring, my grandmother keeps it because it is very important to her .

She got it at 18 from her mother. It was her first ring. The story behind the ring: “one day I came home and noticed that something in the ring was weird there was a diamond on the ring and the diamond disappearedIt was so important to me to keep the ring so I decided to fix it myself to the way it is now and from the age of 18 after 47 years I kept it with me”

My Grandma's childhood

My grandmother had a difficult childhood. She was born in Ukraine and moved to Russia after her father died. Her father died when she was 6. It was very difficult ,her mother had to support herself and my grandmother on her own.

They were poor ,they had a hard time finding food, they had no brother, sister, aunt, they had no one.

Everyone they knew is dead ,this is why  they moved to Russia and they lived a better life . My great grandmother Found a job and they moved  to live in a house and even grandmother went to school .

My grandmother went through a difficult time and slowly the good time came. She was finally happy.

My Grandmother's School Years

Granny's school was in the city of Berdychiv in Ukraine. They studied there from beginning to the end (including high school).

The students wore a uniform, the boys would wear a blue suit with a blue or white buttoned shirt, the girls wore a brown dress with a white collar and a black apron and on holidays the apron was white. If the student behaved badly they would inform the parents or take out the class. In grades 1-4 the students learned to read Russian and also in Ukrainian, math, they learned science only in fourth grade, in addition there were sports, music and painting classes.

In grades 5-6 they studied algebra, geometry, English, Russian and Ukrainian literature, Russian and Ukrainian languages, history, geography, they had  music lessons, sports lessons and they only studied chemistry in grade 6.

In grades 7-8 they studied algebra, geometry, English, literature in Russian and Ukrainian, language in Russian and Ukrainian, history, geography, music lessons, sports lessons, physics, chemistry and graphing.

In grades 9-10 they studied algebra, geometry, English, literature in Russian and Ukrainian, language in Russian and Ukrainian, history, geography, music lessons sports lessons, physics, chemistry, graphing and astronomy

The teachers were very good, there were no problems with discipline because the students behaved nicely and respected the teachers. In the first four grades they started school at eight-thirty and finished at twelve-thirty And from 7th grade to 10th grade they studied  from eight-thirty to two-thirty.

There were classes, there was a dance class, there was a singing class, there was a theater class and sports classes. My grandmother participated in dance and theater. From 5th grade they had a small  restaurant at school, the restaurant had soup and coffee, they could buy food or bring it from home.

My grandmother had a beloved teacher, the literature teacher she loved her because she taught well, she was nice, loving and she told interesting stories beyond the curriculum. The difference between the schools is that there used to be a uniform, they started studying chemistry and literature in 6th grade and that they studied literature and language in two languages, the similarity between the schools is that if you did something wrong then they let your parents know.

When my grandmother told me she had to study literature and language in two different languages ​​I was surprised.

This was the school story of my grandmother who grew up in Ukraine.

הסבתא יבגניה: התוכנית הזאת ריגשה אותי אהבתי מאוד לדבר עם הנכדה שלי בזכות התוכנית התקרבנו יותר