My Grandfather – Joseph Alpert

Me (Jared) and my grandparents
My grandpa Joseph when he was a young
Indianapolis, my home

My name is Joseph Alpert. And I'm Jared Nachlis’s grandfather.

I grew up in Indianapolis, Indiana, went to Shortridge High School, and then went to Indiana University. I'm 83 years old, and I have lived in Indianapolis for all but five years when I lived in New York City.

When I was little, I had a chow dog named Buffy. He was a wonderful pet. He would sit next to my bicycle. When I rode my bicycle to and from school, he would be sitting at my bicycle waiting for me to come out of school. He was with me all the time.

I started working at J. Solotken and Company, Inc. when I came out of the Army in 1964.  That was 58 years ago. I was in the United States Army from 1961 to 1963.

A story that made a difference in my life was that I loved studying with Rabbi Greenfield, who was a rabbi at Congregation Beth El Zedeck when I had my bar mitzvah. I thought he was one of the smartest men I ever knew. I liked him so much that I wanted to become a rabbi so I could be like him.

My last name is ALPERT. The meaning is a direct derivation of my ancestors who came from Poland – Their name was Alperovitch, and when they got to the United States, they changed that from Alperovitch to Alpert. Yes, it is also the original name.

The origin, as far as I know, was taken from the Alper Mountains in France (The French Alps), and the name was Alperovitch, then Alpert, and it came from the upper ALPER mountains in France.

Our family members are from Russia and Poland. They have migrated to Israel and the United States. Today our family lives in Israel and the United States, specifically Rishon Lezion in Israel, and Indianapolis, New York City, Los Angeles, Washington, DC, Atlanta, and Chicago in the United States. The special events in our family are when each male or female family member has his or her Bar or Bat Mitzvah. Those are the special events.

Jared's Interview

Jared's Interview in VR

Jared's Family Treasures

הזוית האישית

The story was written as part of the Generation 2 Generation Project in collaboration with the Gvanim School in Israel.

The French Alps
The French Alps are the portions of the Alps mountain range that stand within France, located in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes and Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur regions. While some of the ranges of the French Alps are entirely in France, others, such as the Mont Blanc massif, are shared with Switzerland and Italy. (Wikipedia)

”I Loved studying with Rabbi Greenfield, he was one of the smartest men I ever knew“