My Family All-Stars נבחרת הבייסבול המשפחתית

The "Players"
Aaron explaining his Family All-Stars
Representing my family's pride and heritage through Baseball Cards

After learning that both sides of his family are strong baseball fans, Aaron decided to create this project maintaining America's pastime.

He created baseball card's for each member of his family, covering 3 generations, and 7 different immediate families. On the front he puts a photo of the family member, and on the back, their "stats" and stories. Important dates, anecdotes, and geography appear on the back.

On the baseball glove, Aaron has signatures from several members of his family. Aaron uses the glove as a metaphor to "hold" his family heritage in his hand.

The baseball itself is a representation of all of the different countries that Aaron and his family hail from. The plethora of geographical background is an accurate representation of the Jewish people in the disaspora. We can see that some of the countries are eastern European, while Mexico and England also appear.

אהרון החליט ליצור את המיצג הזה לאחר שנודע לו ששני הצדדים במשפחתו הם חובבי בייסבול חזקים, תוך שמירה על תרבות הפנאי של אמריקה. הוא יצר כרטיסי בייסבול לכל אחד מבני משפחתו, המכסים שלושה דורות ושבע משפחות שונות. בחזית הוא שם תמונה של בן המשפחה, ומאחור את ה"סטטיסטיקות" והסיפורים שלהם. תאריכים חשובים, אנקדוטות וגיאוגרפיה מופיעים מאחור.

על כפפת הבייסבול, לאהרון יש חתימות מכמה מבני משפחתו. אהרון משתמש בכפפה כמטאפורה כדי "להחזיק" את המורשת המשפחתית שלו בידו. הבייסבול עצמו הוא ייצוג של כל המדינות השונות שאהרון ומשפחתו מגיעים מהן. שפע הרקע הגיאוגרפי הוא ייצוג מדויק של העם היהודי בפזורה. אנו יכולים לראות שחלק מהמדינות הן מזרח אירופה, בעוד שמקסיקו ואנגליה מופיעות גם הן.

הזוית האישית

Aaron Smith participated in My Family Story 2021. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

mitt
Baseball glove

Anecdote
An anecdote is a brief, revealing account of an individual person or an incident: "a story with a point," such as to communicate an abstract idea about a person, place, or thing through the concrete details of a short narrative or to characterize by delineating a specific quirk or trait. (Wikipedia)

”I use this ball to represent that my Jewish family tradition can only grow“