Man of God

Bubbies's train
Family history
Family Hero

איש האלוהים

"הפרויקט שלי מחולק לשלוש סצנות: אסם, רכבת וברית מילה. הסצנה הראשונה מראה את הסבא-רבא שלי נושא עגלה במהלך צעדת המוות כשהוא רואה ילד יהודי מתאמץ להמשיך. באופן אינסטינקטיבי, הסבא-רבא שלי תפס את הילד וסחב אותו על הגב במשך שעתיים עד שהם הגיעו לאסם למנוחה. בתוך האסם הסבא-רבא שלי מצא באורח פלא זוג קבקבי עץ ולחם, שאת שניהם הוא היה צריך באופן נואש. אחרי שעזב את האסם, הוא חיפש את הילד אבל לא מצא אותו. הוא פחד שקרה הגרוע מכל, אבל המשיך הלאה.

אחרי המלחמה הוא נסע לשוודיה ושם פגש את הסבתא-רבתא שלי, חנה. הם התחתנו ב-1949 ועלו לישראל. הרגע הזה מונצח בתחנת רכבת כשהם יושבים על ספסל.

בשנת 1956, 11 שנים אחרי צעדת המוות, סבא-רבא שלי הלך ברמלה, ואז התחיל לרוץ לעבר רב שהולך לכיוון שלו ושאל אותו, "אתה מזהה אותי?". הרב המאושר אמר, "כמובן, אתה היית המלאך שהציל את חיי". השניים התחבקו וסבא רבא שלי שאל אותו אם יהיה הסנדק בברית של בנו. הבן הזה הוא סבא שלי יצחק. הרגע הזה מונצח כשהם יושבים בברית ושמחים בניסים שהרעיף עליהם ה'.

Man of God

My project is split into three scenes: Barn, train and brit milah. My Zadie saved a young Jewish boy in a bar during the Holocaust. My Zadie and Bubbie married after WWII and moved to Israel, which is represented by a train. He was reunited with the boy he saved in Israel, who as a grown man served as the Sandak at his son's bris.This son is my grandfather Isaac.

Presenting the project:

הזוית האישית

Sophia Wienfeld participated in My Family Story 2022. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

sandak
A sandek or sandak (Hebrew: סנדק "companion of child") is a person honored at a Jewish brit milah (circumcision) ceremony, traditionally either by holding the baby boy on the knees or thighs while the mohel performs the brit milah, or by handing the baby to the mohel. (wikipedia)

”My Zadie saved a young Jewish boy in a bar during the Holocaust“