Jevgenija Sedova's story

Elizabeta Bilkevičiūtė
Jevgenija Sedova younger
Story about Jevgenija Sedova, an engineer from Kaunas

story about Jevgenija Sedova, an engineer from Kaunas

Jevgenija Sedova was born in 1937 Kaunas . Her family has deep roots in Lithuania. During Holocaust she left to Russia and  lived in town named Penza  with many Jews and  Lithuanians. Later she returned to Vilnius and went back to school. The uniform was dark brown with a white bow. After school she studied physics in university. She worked many years as electric engineer. She was married to Russian man. Now she only has a daughter and and a grandaughter. Jevgenija doesn't celebrate Jewish celebrations, instead she celebrates Lithuanian holidays. On Christmas she used to have candy (chocolate) on Christmas tree as toys. She also belongs to the Jewish community.

Jevgenija now

Jevgenija now

I liked working in this project. I wish everyone good luck in the future.

The Holocaust
The Holocaust, also known as the Shoah, was the genocide of European Jews during World War II. Between 1941 and 1945, Nazi Germany and its collaborators systematically murdered some six million Jews across German-occupied Europe; around two-thirds of Europe's Jewish population. The murders were carried out in pogroms and mass shootings; by a policy of extermination through labor in concentration camps; and in gas chambers and gas vans in German extermination camps, chiefly Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bełżec, Chełmno, Majdanek, Sobibór, and Treblinka in occupied Poland. (Wikipedia)

ציטוטים

”During Holocaust she left to Russia she lived in town named Penza  with many Jews and non Jew Lithuanians.“