In the USA, During the Holocaust

with Nediva
Eugene Metz - Papa
Growing up in the USA during World War II

When the World War II started I was between the ages of 8 & 14. I was living in New York at that time. On December 1041 I was listening to the football game between the Brooklyn Dodgers and the N.Y. Giants. The game was interrupted by a special announcement. Japan attacked Pearl Harbor. My mother told me to go to the grocery store which my father owned to tell him. When my family heard the news they were very sad because my uncle Sam had lots of family living in Russia & my uncle Izzy had joined the navy.

During the air raids the sirens would go off. I was told to hide under the desk. The air raids were for practice. At night there when sirens went off we had to close all the lights, window shades & radios. It was dark for an hour or two. When the all clear siren sounded we turned on the lights & listened to the radio.

Our lives started to change. We were given ration stamps & we were limited by the amount of food & clothing we could purchase. I only owned one pair of shoes. In public school I didn't receive new books because the paper was used for war efforts. We had to save money. We were told to plant seeds were ever possible. The easiest thing I remember growing were radishes. We also bought war bonds for $18.75 & got back $25 ten years later.

There was a baseball game between the Brooklyn Dodgers & the N.Y. giants in 1943. I was told that if I brought iron or steel to Ebbets Field I would get to watch the game for free. My father gave me an old scale, and my mother and I carried it to the ball field. I watched the game for free.

After the declaration of the end of the war I remember having a victory block party in Brooklyn, N.Y. As an adult I was drafted into the U.S. army & served in the occupation camp in Dachau . I said kaddish at the site

תשע"ה, 2014-2015

World War II
World War II (WWII or WW2), also known as the Second World War (after the recent Great War), was a global war that lasted from 1939 to 1945, though related conflicts began earlier. It involved the vast majority of the world's nations—including all of the great powers—eventually forming two opposing military alliances: the Allies and the Axis. It was the most widespread war in history, and directly involved more than 100 million people from over 30 countries. In a state of "total war", the major participants threw their entire economic, industrial, and scientific capabilities behind the war effort, erasing the distinction between civilian and military resources

Ebbets Field
A baseball stadium in the Brooklyn, New York City. It is known mainly as the home of the Brooklyn Dodgers, from 1913 to 1957. Ebbets Field was demolished in 1960 and replaced with apartment buildings. (Wikipedia)

”I remember having a victory block party in Brooklyn, N.Y“