Gadol

Gadol game
Gadol game
Family Board Game

"My project is a twist on the game Catan, which sounds like the Hebrew word "katan meaning small. My game is the Hebrew word "Gadol" meaning big. The center of the game represents the Jewish people becoming a nation at Sinai and the resources and photos found on the game board represent my family members in the migration from Lithuania to South Africa, Canada, and Israel. While opening boxes filled with photos and stories of my family roots I discovered the themes of building, educating, moving, and remembering.

במהלך הקורונה המשפחה שלי שיחק מפירסם שמאתגר את השחקנים לסחור,להתיישב, ולבנות בתים לאורך שטחים שונים וכך לייצר משאבים. תוך כדי פתיחת קופסאות קופסאות מלאות  בתמונות וסיפורים על שורשי המשפחה שלי, גיליתי את הנושאים של בנייה, חינוך מעבר וזיכרון. נושאים אלו מהווים את המורשת היהודית שלי ואת יסודות העתיד שלי. המשפחה של אמי עברה מליטא לדרום אפריקה ולאחר מכן לקנדה. משפחתה למדה תורה בליטא, רכשה השכלה בדרום אפריקה ועסקהביזמות בקנדה. משפחתו של אבי עברה מליטא לדרום אפריקה. דודו של היה פעיל בבני עקיבא והקים מושב בישראל.

Avia presenting the project:

הזוית האישית

Avia Shari Nossel participated in My Family Story 2022. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

migration
Human migration is the movement of people from one place to another with intentions of settling, permanently or temporarily, at a new location (geographic region). The movement often occurs over long distances and from one country to another, but internal migration (within a single country) is also possible; indeed, this is the dominant form of human migration globally. (wikipedia)

”The center of the game represents the Jewish people becoming a nation at Sinai “