Funny Stories about Being Pregnant

Hadar Ferzeger and Savta
My family today in Israel
She ran down the street chasing the car

Naomi Linda Kirschenbaum (who I call Savta) was born in Cleveland to Saul Kirschenbaum, who was a chazzan, and Bryna Kirschenbaum, who was a school teacher. She was 10 when she moved to Ventnor New Jersey and lived there until she went to college. Today she lives in Jerusalem, Israel.

Cleveland to Ventnor New Jersey

Savta is my mother’s mother. She loved music when she was younger and still does. She took piano lessons for many years and was very good at playing piano.

Savta had one sister, Ellen, who was younger than she was by 4 years. Savta loved pickles when she was younger and still does.

Savta was a very good student and worked hard in school. In the summers Savta went to an overnight camp called North Star.

Savta loves music. She took piano lessons for many years and always played beautifully. She also sings very professionally. When her children were little she would always play the piano and sing after Havdala, and everyone would sing and dance with her.

Savta always had funny stories about being pregnant

When she was pregnant with my mom she was so big that when she went to visit her friend who just had a baby in the hospital the nurses quickly put her in a wheel chair because they thought she was about to give birth. At the time she was only 6 months pregnant.

Another funny story when she was pregnant was that she was so big that she could only find one outfit (a dress) that fit her so she wore it every day for 2 months. She washed it every night.

When Savta was pregnant with my Uncle Josh my other Uncle was very mischievous. He got into Savta’s car (she was so pregnant that she couldn’t drive the car) and drove it (he was only 2 years old) down the street. Savta that was 9 months pregnant had to run down the street chasing the car. She finally caught up with the car, opened the door, turned on the emergency brake and stopped the car.

With my grandparents when I was 3 years old

At my Bat-Mitzvah

At my Brother's Bar-Mitzvah

My family today: In their house in Israel

Cleveland is a city in the state of Ohio and is the county seat of Cuyahoga County, the most populous county in the state. The city is located in northeastern Ohio on the southern shore of Lake Erie, approximately 60 miles (97 km) west of the Pennsylvania border. It was founded in 1796 near the mouth of the Cuyahoga River, and became a manufacturing center owing to its location on the lake shore, as well as being connected to numerous canals and railroad lines

תשע"ה, 2014-2015

Cleveland
A city in the state of Ohio and is the county seat of Cuyahoga County, the most populous county in the state. The city is located in northeastern Ohio on the southern shore of Lake Erie, approximately 60 miles (97 km) west of the Pennsylvania border. It was founded in 1796 near the mouth of the Cuyahoga River, and became a manufacturing center owing to its location on the lake shore, as well as being connected to numerous canals and railroad lines. (Wikipedia)

”Savta always had funny stories about being pregnant “