Family Passover in Buenos Aires, 1967

Claudia and Peter Tarjan
Prengler Family - 1960
Childhood Memories

The Slice of Jewish Life

My story includes my memory at my grandparents home in Buenos Aires, celebrating Jewish Holidays, sometime before my parents moved with my sister, brother and I to Caracas Venezula in 1971.

תמונה 1

Family Photo with her parents Pedro Prengler and Ophelia Czernick de Prengler and her sister Adriana taken at Mar de Plata Argentina in 1960.

תמונה 2

Family Picture of Today. From left to right: Claudia Prengler de Starosta, sitting; Simon Starosta, daughter: Karen Starosta, upper row: son Abraham Starosta, son; Moises Starosta, daughter in law: Monica Chaplin Starosta (Miami 2017)

תמונה 3

Today Claudia with her immediate family are living in Florida. This is a picture of her with her husband and grandkids.

Claudia's Testimony can be seen at the link below:

G2G- The Story of Claudia Starosta

Claudia Starosta took part in a program run by the Jewish Genealogical Society of Greater Miami.

Ma Nishtana
This is the beginning phrase of each line of the Four Questions, usually sung by the children during Passover. It translates to "Why is this night different than all others?"

”"My favorite Jewish Holiday is Passover."“