Family Migration Stories

Student's project
Book of family stories
Suitcase of Powerful Stories

In my project, I show how much my family has had to flee around the world. My father grandparents, and all of my great grandparents, were all refugees. In the Haggadah we are commanded to remember the refugee experience. "In every generation a man must see himself as if he had come out of Egypt." The Haggadah commands us not to only remember, but also to tell the story our own 'Exodus'. So for my project I made dolls– one for each of my great-grandparents– that tell of their 'Exodus': their exile and how they built new lives, even in difficult times. In addition, I put loose buttons inside the suitcase to show us that even though their lives have ended and their stories are complete, we are still building our stories. We try to build ourselves with heroism and power like them, which is why I chose to present my family's story like this

מזוודת סיפורים של כוח

בפרויקט שלי אני מראה כיצד המשפחה שלי נאלצה לברוח ברחבי העולם. אבא, סבא וסבתא, וכל הסבתות וסבים רבא שלי, כולם היו פליטים. בהגדה כתוב לזכור את חווית הפליטים: "בכל דור ודור חייב אדם לראות את עצמו כאילו הוא יצא ממצרים". ההגדה מצווה עלינו לא רק לזכור, אלא גם לספר את סיפור 'יציאת מצרים' שלנו. לפרויקט שלי הכנתי בובות – אחת לכל אחד מהסבים והסבתות רבא שלי – שמספרות על 'יציאת המצרים' שלהן: על הגלות שלהן ועל איך שהן בנו את חייהן החדשים, אפילו בזמנים הקשים. בנוסף, הנחתי כפתורים בתוך המזוודה. זה מראה לנו שלמרות שהאנשים האלה סיימו את החיים שלהם, והסיפורים שלהם שלמים, אנחנו עדיין בונים את הסיפורים שלנו. אנחנו מנסים לבנות את עצמנו עם גבורה וכוח כמוהם, וזו הסיבה שבחרתי להציג את הסיפור של המשפחה שלי כך.

הזוית האישית

Raizel Moshinsky participated in My Family Story 2022. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

Haggadah
The Haggadah (Hebrew: הַגָּדָה, "telling"; plural: Haggadot) is a Jewish text that sets forth the order of the Passover Seder. According to Jewish practice, reading the Haggadah at the Seder table is a fulfillment of the mitzvah to each Jew to tell their children the story from the Book of Exodus about God bringing the Israelites out of slavery in Egypt, with a strong hand and an outstretched arm. (wikipedia)

”In the Haggadah we are commanded to remember the refugee experience“