Family, Faith, and Resilience

Matthew's Project
Matthew Anisman
Matthew's Family Story

Matthew's family project is called Family, Faith and Resilience, and it is dedicated to his grandfather, Sol Goldkind, a Holocaust survivor. He chose to document Sol's incredible life story before arriving in Canada to inspire hope in others. This project is meaningful to Matthew because it is the journey of his ancestors and honours their memory. Despite losing his father, a Polish soldier at 9 months and arriving in Canada with only $100, Sol's faith in Judaism gave him hope and guided his family values of derech eretz, zionism and kavod. The chess set is Matthew's grandfather’s favourite game. He taught Matthew how to play and it represents the strategies he used to overcome his life challenges. The building represents Sol’s relatives, The Korolnek’s, founders of the Eitz Chaim Schools in Toronto, who sponsored him so he could stay in Canada. It also represents his synagogue and the business he built which employs 650 people. This project documents the Goldkind and Korolnek families’ contribution to the fabric of Jewish life in Toronto.

הזוית האישית

Matthew Anisman participated in My Family Story 2022. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

Eitz Chaim Schools
Eitz Chaim Schools (Hebrew: ישיבת עץ חיים) is a private, Orthodox Jewish elementary school in Toronto and Thornhill, Ontario, Canada. The school receives funding from the UJA Federation of Greater Toronto, primarily based on the amount of tuition subsidies provided.[1] In addition to the regular Ontario curriculum, the school teaches various Jewish-related topics including Chumash, Mishna, Gemara, and Dinim. Some Hebrew language and Navi, is also taught, particularly with the girls.

”My art project...demonstrates the power of faith and family“