Family, Faith and Resiliance

The symbolic chess board
Family members
Just Like Chess

The chess set is my grandfather's favorite game. He taught me how to play and it represents the strategies he used to overcome his life challenges, such as losing his father when he was a baby, surviving the Holocaust, and arriving in Canada with only $100 to build a life. The building represents my grandfather's relatives,The Korolnek's, founders of the Eitz Chaim Schools in Toronto, who sponsored him so he could stay in Canada.

משפחה, אמונה וחוסן

בחרתי לתעד את סיפור חייו המדהים של סבי, סול גולדקינד, סיפור של ניצול שואה. למרות שאיבד את אביו, שהיה חייל פולני, כשהיה בן 9 חודשים, ולמרות שהוא הגיע לקנדה עם 100 דולר בלבד, אמונתו של סבי ביהדות נתנה לו תקווה ומנחה את ערכי משפחתנו לדרך ארץ, ציונות וכבוד. ערכת השחמט היא המשחק האהוב על סבי. הוא לימד אותי לשחק וזה מייצג את האסטרטגיות שבהן השתמשש כדי להתגבר על האתגרים בחייו. הבניין מייצג את קרובי משפחתו של סבא שלי, משפחחת קורולנק, מייסדי בתי הספר "עץ חיים" בטורונטו, שנתנו לו חסות כדי שיוכל להישאר בקנדה. הוא גם מייצג את בית הכנסת של סבא שלי ואת העסק שהוא בנה ושמעסיק 650 עובדים.

Presenting the project:

הזוית האישית

Matthew Anisman participated in My Family Story 2022. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

chess
Chess is a board game played between two players. It is sometimes called Western chess or international chess to distinguish it from related games such as xiangqi and shogi. The current form of the game emerged in Southern Europe during the second half of the 15th century after evolving from chaturanga, a similar but much older game of Indian origin. Today, chess is one of the world's most popular games, played by millions of people worldwide. (wikipedia)

”The chess set is my grandfather's favorite game“