Crystal Kosher Confectionary

The bakery
Daniel's presentation
A Very Special Bakery

Daniel's project is a representation and story of his family's kosher bakery in Australia, which was the only of its kind in the area. It is now a historical heritage site. The bakery was a local hub for Jews to buy food at and socialize. While the food was supposedly superb, Daniel's ancestor took the recipes with him to the grave, forever losing the authenticity.

הפרויקט של דניאל הוא ייצוג וסיפור של המאפייה הכשרה של משפחתו באוסטרליה, שהייתה היחידה מסוגה באזור. כיום זהו אתר מורשת היסטורי. המאפייה הייתה מרכז מקומי עבור יהודים לקנות בו אוכל ולהתרועע. בעוד האוכל היה כביכול מעולה, אביו של דניאל לקח את המתכונים איתו לקבר, וכך איבדו המאכלים לנצח את האותנטיות.

הזוית האישית

Daniel Segal from King David Victory Park Primary School, Johannesburg, South Africa, participated in My Family Story 2021. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

tegel
an Australian food, chicken based