Chef Esther Elbaz

החתונה של הורי וסבא מכלוף וסבתא אסתר
סבא מכלוף וסבתא אסתר עם בניהם התאומים
My grandmother's life in Israel and how she raised my father and his sibling

My Savta Esther, was born in Morocco, in the late 1920’s. Savta Esther married my grandfather, ז”ל, Rabbi Machluf Elbaz (Grandpa Makhlouf's story you can read here), and they made Aliyah to Kiryat Gat in the1956. They were a part of one of the first waves of immigration into Israel. Together they had eight children–seven boys and one girl.

Savta Esther raised them all and proved to be a fantastic housewife. She would bake muffins, levivot, bread, and always created a warm and inviting atmosphere in her home. Savta Esther took great pride in her Israeli and Moroccan culture. Her lunch table would cover all the Moroccan dishes, filled with colorful salads catered to each of her children’s requests. She would get up very early in the morning to prepare the food, and the kids would hear her banging on all the pots and pans.

In my parents' wedding with Grandpa Makhlouf and Grandma Esther

תמונה 1

There wasn't a Shabbos meal that didn't end with singing and zemirot. While she isn’t able to be with us today, she succeeded to instill her everlasting principles and educational practices into each of her children, which they are using to raise their own children today.  Her natural warmth and kindness are reflected in each of her children and grandchildren’s faces. In fact, my own name, Elisheva Hadas, is named after her–Esther. There was no one as kind, endearing, and talented as my grandmother.

הזוית האישית

The granddaughter Elisheva: I thoroughly enjoyed writing about my grandmother, and hearing her story from my father’s brothers and niece. I never got to meet her so this helped me feel much closer to her and appreciate all she did for my father and his siblings. She is a role model to me and my family, and we miss her very much.

levivot
לביבה (ביידיש: לאַטקע, וברבים: לאַטקעס. או כרעמז'ל, ברבים: כרעמזאלאך) היא מאכל מטוגן מירקות. בגרסתו הבסיסית מכיל תפוחי אדמה טריים ומרוסקים או מבושלים ומעוכים המטוגנים בשמן רותח.

ציטוטים

”she succeeded to instill her everlasting principles and educational practices into each of her children,“