Challah, The Jewish DNA

Meital sitting next to her project.
The project- Challah, The Jewish DNA
חלה, הד.נ.א היהודי

The braided shape of the challah resembles the strand of DNA, which is transmitted from parents to children. Challah is the Jewish DNA, where the characteristics and histories of my family is found. In this work, I wanted to represent Challot that intertwine and unite with each other as the different generations of my family, who kept their Jewish faith intact despite so many years of prohibition and persecution, and who managed to make their essence reach the depths of me.

צורתה הקלועה של החלה מזכירה את גדיל הדנ"א המועבר מההורים לילדים. לכן נוכל להסיק שהחלה היא הדנ"א היהודי, שבו נמצא המאפיין של כל משפחה, ושלי אינו יוצא מן הכלל. בעבודה זו רציתי לייצג באמצעות החלות השזורות ומתאחדות זו עם זו, את הדורות השונים של משפחתי, ששמרו על אמונתם היהודית למרות השנים הרבות של איסור ורדיפה, והצליחו לגרום במהותם להגיע לעומקים שלי.

לסרטון בו מיטל מציגה את הפרויקט לחצו על הקישור

הזוית האישית

Meital Krochmal participated in My Family Story 2022. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

Challah
Challah is a special bread of Ashkenazi Jewish origin, usually braided and typically eaten on ceremonial occasions such as Shabbat and major Jewish holidays (other than Passover). Ritually acceptable challah is made of dough from which a small portion has been set aside as an offering. (Wikipedia)

ציטוטים

”I wanted to represent Challot that intertwine and unite with each other as the different generations of my family...“