A Family Journey

me and grandma
Grandma on her wedding day
Childhood in South Africa and immigration to Israel

I was born in Johannesburg South Africa in 1947 to South African born parents. We were traditional jewish and belonged to a Reform Congregation. When I was 8 years old we moved to Bloemfontein, a smallish town in the center of the country. There the Jewish community being very small was very tight knit and all the kids went to Habonim. When I was 12 we moved again to Cape Town where I finished high school.

In October 1967 I came to Israel for the first time. I was with a few friends and we hitch hiked the length and breadth of Israel and this is when I truly fell in love with the country and hoped to live here in the future In January 1968 I got married and 18 months later your dad Ari  was born, Three years after that Gadi arrived,

In 1974 We decided to make alyah. We went to absorption center at Mevaseret Zion where we had ulpan every morning. In the afternoon we went on tours were introduced to Israeli culture and investigated work prospects. We decided to go to a moshav in the negev Sde Nitzan where tomatoes were  grew tomatoes in glass houses. During this time Dalia and Illana were born, After 3 years we moved to a moshav in the north, Four years years later we returned to South Africa.

Your dad, Ari gadi and Dalia all finished university there. Illana went from school straight to Israel where she met and married Ofer. Your dad met your mom, Dani while they were at university and he followed her to Israel.

Gadi met Philippa at university and 4 years after they married they too came to Israel, Dalia and Gavin lived in Cape Town for a few years and decided to move to England in 2007.

From the time Illana and your parents came to israel I visited often especially, when your brothers and cousins were born.

In 2008 Being alone and 60 years old I made aliyah again. For 5 years I worked as a bookkeeper for a publishing house in Tel Aviv. After they closed ,as I was living on kibbutz Netiv Ha Lamed Hey with Illana, I started working at the kibbutz factory which makes spare parts for the Tami 4 water machines. I still work there 4 mornings a week.

תמונה 1

One of the especially exciting times since I came to israel was 25 November 2010 the day you were born. What made it even more special was that my mother your great grandmother Rita was here on holiday from South Africa and we were able to see you a few hours after your were born.

Living in Israel and watching you and your siblings and cousins grow up has been a great privilege, as my grandparents all passed away before I was born.

Family Tree

הזוית האישית

This project with Naama has been a most enjoyable.  We have bonded and discovered much about each other. I want to thank Annu ,the school and the staff for a most interesting experience.

הבונים דרור
הבונים דרור היא תנועת נוער יהודית ציונית-סוציאליסטית אשר פועלת ברחבי העולם. התנועה הוקמה בשנת 1982 מאיחודן של שתי תנועות נוער ותיקות – הבונים (שמקורה בבריטניה) שכתוצאה מאיחודן של מספר קבוצות הפכה ל"איחוד הבונים", ותנועת "דרור" שמקורה במזרח אירופה. (ויקיפדיה)

Habonim Dror
Habonim Dror (Hebrew: הַבּוֹנִים דְּרוֹר, "the builders–freedom") is the evolution of two Jewish Labour Zionist youth movements that merged in 1982. Habonim (Hebrew: הַבּוֹנִים, "the builders") was founded in 1929 in the United Kingdom and over a period of years, spread to all English-speaking countries. Each country developed its own independent version of the original movement whilst sharing the core ideology of being a Jewish Socialist-Zionist cultural youth movement.

”"Only those who work hard achieve their goals in life"“

”"Live life to the fullest"“