The story about Saba Dani

my grandpa and me in hus old looks now
General activity of G2G program
My grandpa and his dad, and how they survived

Saba Dani was born in Brescia, Italy on May 31, 1939. His Birth name was Arnaldo Coen and his parents were Dante and Angelina Coen.

He was the fourth child out of six children who were raised in Milano, Italy. Dante Coen was my great-grandfather; he fought in world war 1 with the Italians and fought as a .partisan fighter in world war II.

When the war came to Saba in Italy he was only three years old, his mother Angelina had to place all children into Christian homes, for hiding, especially since his father Dante, was a well known partisan fighter. The Nazi’s came to look for Dante and his children to send them away to concentrations camps' but luckly they were hiding

At one point Saba Dani and his older brother Umberto ran away from the christian home and were lost in Milano. They had to find a place to sleep, things to eat and run away from Nazi’s. One year before the war ended Dante Coen came home from fighting, to see the birth of his first daughter and at this time his neighbor saw Dante and called on the Nazi’s, to take him away. Dante was sent to two concentration camps, and one month before the war ended, he was killed in the camps. This left my great-grandmother Angelina to take care of 6 children on her own.

A Jewish organization found Saba Dani on the streets, and sent him by boat to Israel at the age of nine years old. Israel at this time was not named Israel it was called Palestine and Saba migrated to Palestin illegally. He was placed in Kibbutz Gvat to a family named Canari, who treated him as their own son. Saba Dani thrived in the kibbutz, he was hard working, kind and Athletic. He was even a really good basketball player, and made it to an Israeli league.

Ariel: This a very brave man, I'm proud of him, I'm happy he's still alive.

palestine