סיפור טורקי-ישראלי

כשהייתי תינוק - תמונה עם סבתי וסבי
סבתי אריאלה בצעירותה
סיפורה של סבתי אריאלה

בסיפור שלפניכם תקראו על סיפורה של אריאלה בז'רנו, סבתו של איתי בז'רנו. בסיפור תקראו על חפץ העובר במשפחתי מדור לדור, המאכל האהוב על סבתי, על ילדותה, ועל שנות לימודיה בבית הספר.

My grandmother as a nurse

This picture was taken in 1958 in Israel when my grandmother was 18 years old. In the picture my grandmother is standing in the garden of the nursin school and wearing nursing clothes. My grandmother made aliya and came to the Kibbutz when she was 16 years old. Two years later her friends left the kibbutz to join the army. She stayed there with only one friend and felt lonely . She was thinking about what to do next then she decided to go and join a nursing school.

I chose this picture because it's an intriguing picture.

My grandmother's favorite dish

My  grandmother's favorite dish is cooked lamb. She usually goes to the market to buy all the ingredients she needs for the dish .She usually makes it on the holidays. This dish welcomes the holiday. When my grandmother cooks the dish, she remembers her family. In fact this dish connects the family together. The smell of the cooked lamb is great. You can feel the cinnamon when you taste it

Recipe of the dish:

Put 3 tablespoons of oil in a pan. Heat a little and put the lamb pieces. Fry them from all directions until the lamb changes color.

Add paprika, salt, black pepper, and a glass of red wine.  Mix everything well together.

If the liquids have evaporated, add more wine until the meat is tender.  Add the dried fruit and chestnuts and continue to cook for another half hour.

My grandmother's jug

תמונה 2

The object that my grandmother keeps is a jug .The jug is very special because it's very old. She keeps it because it's an object that is passed down from generation to generation. It was of her father's grandmother.

My grandmother's childhood

My grandmother grew up in Izmir, a large port city in Turkey. The weather was Mediterranean, with hot summers and cold winters and sometimes snow as well.

At home she spoke to her family in the Ladino language, and outdoors she spoke Turkish. Today, she remembers writing and speaking Turkish. I think that it's important to remember the language you learnt at home to save the history of the family.

In her quality time with her parents, they traveled, went to movies or to the theater.  When she was a girl she played with her friends, five stones, and mostly volleyball. In the volleyball game there are two teams that surrender through a high net. My grandmother's hobby ever since, has been collecting stamps.

I learnt that growing up at that time was hard because she did not feel a sense of belonging when her friends and surroundings were mostly Muslims and in those days there were no phones and TVs so there were more board games.

My Grandmother's School Years

My grandmother studied in school in Izmir, Turkey.  The school life then was hard; each class had many students. There was no separation between boys and girls.

School rules then were very similar to school rules today.  They learnt Math, Science, Turkish, music, history and more… Most of the teachers were aggressive and those who interrupted the teacher hit him with a ruler.  More severe punishments were to stand with the face towards the board or in severe cases to go to the principal's room.

The students started the classes at 08:00am in the morning and finished at 03:30pm in the afternoon. They had to wear uniforms (the boys wore a white shirt and black pants, and the girls wore a black dress with a white collar).  They had lunch breaks, the food was brought from home and whoever forgot to bring the food, could buy it at the school cafeteria. Her favorite teacher was the music teacher because she was not aggressive and punished less.

In my opinion her school at the time was different in a variety of details such as: learning style, manner of writing and more. It makes me feel like my grandmother's childhood was partly different from mine and partly similar. For example: we both had to wear school uniforms but the punishments and te grandmother's childhood was partly different from mine and partly similar. For example: we both had to wear school uniforms but the punishments and teachers' attitude towards students was different. Achers' attitude towards students was different.

הזוית האישית

איתי בז'רנו: לדעתי התוכנית ותהליך הכנתה היו מהנים, למדתי המון על סבתי, על שורשיה של משפחתי, ועל ארץ מוצאי.

סבתי חושבת שהתוכנית הכרחית ועוזרת לתלמידים ללמוד על שורשיהם. תהליך העבודה היה מהנה והיא למדה הרבה על בית הספר של היום ואופן הלמידה העדכני.

לאדינו
אדינו היא שפה רומאנית יהודית המדוברת על ידי צאצאי מגורשי ספרד (בעיקר יהדות הבלקן)