סיפורה של סבתא מיכל וינשטיין

סבתא כיום
סבתא בעבר
Savta Growing Up

“My name is Michal, I was born in Israel in 1950 but when I was eight and a half years old my family moved to Ohio, which is in America. I didn’t know any English; I had never watched tv, ridden in a car or gone to a movie. Everything was new to me. It was both scary and exciting to see so many new things.

I started school and I had to learn English because my parents wanted me and my sister and brother to fit in and find friends. Unfortunately, we stopped speaking Hebrew at home. Most of the friends I found were in my neighborhood and they too, had moved from Israel so we all learned English together. I also watched a lot of tv which helped me learn English.

Winter is very cold in Ohio. That too was new to me specially to see snow for the first time. I liked playing in the snow and going sled riding. That is when you sit in a little cart and slide down a hill. During the summer we would play on the playground.

We had to walk to school in the snow in lots of layers of clothes and boots. We also walked to school in the rain.

After 6th grade I entered middle school which we called Junior High School. It goes from 7th grade through 9th grade. By then I had adjusted to my life in America. I was a cheerleader and had friends who were born in America. We went to the movies, talked on the phone and walked around the neighborhood. Malls were becoming popular at that time and we hung out at the mall a lot.

The friends I made in Junior High School continued to be my friends in High School. We’ve been friends now for 57 years.”

זואי: ממש אהבתי לתקשר איתך ולדעת עליית יותר דברים.

סבתא מיכל: נהניתי לעבוד איתך ולתקשר איתך.