סבתי איריס צוויק נולדה וגדלה בתל אביב

סבתי איריס ואני, סתיו, כיום
סבתי איריס ואני, סתיו, בעבר
ילדותה של סבתי ומתכון משפחתי לעוף בגריל

My Grandparents’s Wedding Day:

תמונה 1

I chose the picture of my grandparent’s wedding day because it's an important day to my whole family. The picture was taken on 23/2/1978 in my grandma’s parent’s house in Tel Aviv, Israel. My grandmother was wearing a white beautiful wedding dress and my grandfather was wearing a new grey suit .The bride and the groom were happy and excited to marry each other.

My Grandmother's Favorite Dish: Grilled chicken

My grandmother usually prepares this dish on Friday evening when the whole family comes.

Recipe:

1 whole chicken

1 teaspoon salt

1/2 teaspoon black pepper

2 spoon olive oil

1 teaspoon of paprika

4 garlic clove

1 spoon of date honey

5 potatoes

3 onions

*after you mixed it put it in the oven

* after 1 hour it's ready

It looks good and smells amazing.

The chicken dish represents the childhood of my grandma. Her father prepared the most tasty chicken in the world, he used a unique seasoning. The chicken dish represented a competition who eats more chicken, because they both loved chicken very much. Most of the time my grandmother won, she ate the whole chicken, it is a great memory for my grandmother.

My grandmother's childhood

My grandma remembers her home, which her father built with his two hands and she helped him, she grew in a village near Tel Aviv university named Sheik Mounes, her neighbors came from Europe, Turkey and Iraq. She remembers a long walk to school but full of joy, after school she played until dark hours.

My grandmother had two big gardens, one as a playground, ping pong table, gymnastic area and full of trees. The second garden was full of flowers and parking garage and a kennel for her dogs .

My grandma has a bigger sister named Daniella who still lives in Ramat Aviv, they are still very close, she always took care of my grandma, her parents were Holocaust survivors (from France). They were always at work (her mother in Tel Aviv museum and her father in electric company), her mother was an author and journalist in French and English.

Before bed-time her mother read to her sister and my grandmother mythology stories and that was fun. Her father was a football couch and a gymnastic couch of girls for the Olympic games .

She was a sick girl (Asthma), it’s a daily struggle which she needed to deal with breathing difficulties. Therefor she had social problems at school. My granny loved play with her dog, chess and with friends.

At my grandma home they spoke French and outdoors they spoke Hebrew and Ladino and even Yiddish, my grandma speaks five languages. It's important to speak as much languages as you can it helps to communicate with people.

As a sick girl she appreciate every moment In her childhood she had everything she needed.

my grandma in the kindergarten

My grandmother's school years:

My grandmother's elementary school was in Ramat Aviv, and it's name was "Ilanot" (From age 6-13). She remembers the rules very clearly, they had to wear a school uniform all the time, also not to shout and run in the corridors, when the principal enters the class, they had to stand up.

They learned the regular subjects like: Math, Hebrew, Biology, Gym, The history of Israel, Farming and Workshop classes and English. From the age of six to nine her school started at 8:00 am to 12:00 pm, From the age of nine to thirteen her school started at 8:00 am to 2:00 pm.

The teachers were kind and understanding, they were very responsible and motherlike, homework was very important for them as it resembled a sign of hard work. The school's activity was based around farming and taking care of the vegetables in the garden.

For breakfast they had to bring food from home for the morning break that was from 9:40am to 10:00am and only after that there was the big break during which they could play with their friends.

My grandmother tells me that the punishments were standing in the corner of the class for a certain amount of time, writing a paper work of the class's subject at the time and presenting it in front of the class.

From the age of fourteen to eighteen, she started High School. The name of her high school was "Ironi vav", they studies Math, English, Accounting, Biology, Laboratory, Gym, History and Bible classes.

My grandmother liked very much one teacher. Her name was Yafa Cohen The gymnastics teacher. She was very friendly and kind, she knew how to speak to your heart. She was very humanlike; she was very empathic and when my grandmother was in a dilemma, she felt free to go ask her for some advice.

The punishments for her high school years were not the same as her elementary years, If they interrupted the class's workflow, the teacher would just tell them to get out of class and sometimes would just tell them to never participate in their class again.

The difference between My school and my grandmother's school are: in my school we use computers al the time and back then there were no computers. Also, we use a whiteboard and in my grandma school used chalkboard.

הזוית האישית

סתיו התלמידה המתעדת: היה לנו ממש כיף לעבוד, ללמוד ולחקור ביחד. למדתי המון דברים חדשים על סבתי במהלך התוכנית. הסיור במוזיאון אנו (בית התפוצות) היה מרתק, מעניין וחוויתי, אני שמחה שהייתה לי הזכות לחוות את החוויה הזאת ביחד עם סבתי.

chalkboard
A blackboard (also known as a chalkboard) is a reusable writing surface on which text or drawings are made with sticks of calcium sulphate or calcium carbonate, known, when used for this purpose, as chalk. Blackboards were originally made of smooth, thin sheets of black or dark grey slate stone.

ציטוטים

”My grandmother liked very much one teacher and when she was in a dilemma, she felt free to confide in her“