סבתא מרים מספרת על העלייה מחלב שבסורייה

אני וסבתא מרים
סבתא מרים בגיל 22
המסע של סבתא מרים לארץ ישראל

In 1966, there was a family living peacefully in a land plagued by turmoil. However, their peaceful existence was shattered when conflicts escalated, and they faced persecution from some Arab individuals. The situation worsened as their homes were set ablaze, and their women were subjected to harassment. In the midst of this chaos, the family learned about the declaration of Israel, a place rumored to be a safe haven for Jews. Filled with hope and desperation, they made the courageous decision to embark on an Aliyah, leaving behind their possessions and everything they held dear.

To fulfill their dream of reaching Israel, the family sought the assistance of a man known for smuggling people across borders in exchange for money. In the dead of night, they rendezvoused with him and paid for their passage. Boarding a getaway truck, they were guided through treacherous terrain until they successfully crossed the border from Syria to Turkey. However, their journey was far from over. They had to endure hours of exhausting travel on foot until they finally encountered a representative from the Jewish Agency for Israel (JAI), commonly referred to as the JAI. Recognizing their need for sustenance and rest, the JAI representative provided them with food, drinks, and a place to recuperate at a hotel.

Their arduous journey continued as the family was flown to Israel on an ELAL flight. Upon arrival, they were greeted with heartfelt songs, a reminder that they had finally arrived in a place they could call home. From the airport, they were transported by bus to transit camps located in Raanana. However, their experience in these camps was far from ideal, prompting them to make a bold decision—they would search for their mother's sister. After an ardent quest, they were joyously reunited with her and spent several months living in her house. Eventually, they were able to purchase a house in Bat Yam, securing a permanent residence and a new beginning in the land they had yearned for.

In their journey from a life disrupted by violence to the promise of a better future, this family's story represents the struggles faced by many Jewish individuals seeking refuge in Israel. Their resilience and determination to find safety and peace led them on a treacherous path, overcoming obstacles and relying on the support of organizations like the JAI. Ultimately, their journey concludes with a sense of hope as they find solace in the arms of family and a new home in a land that promised them security and a chance to rebuild their lives

סבתא מרים: היה לי חשוב שנכדי ישמע את הסיפור שלי. המפגשים חיזקו את הקשר ביני לבין נכדי.

מקום מגורים זמני

חלב - עיר בסוריה
חַלַב היא עיר גדולה בסוריה ובירת מחוז חלב בצפון-מערב המדינה. עד פרוץ מלחמת האזרחים בסוריה הייתה חלב העיר הגדולה בסוריה, אך מאות אלפים ברחו ממנה במהלך המלחמה, ובשנת 2021 הוערכה אוכלוסיית העיר בכ-2 מיליון בני אדם. רוב תושביה ערבים וכורדים. גרים בה גם ארמנים וטורקים, ועד כחמישית מתושביה הם נוצרים. (ויקיפדיה)

”אסור לוותר בחיים על החלומות ולהמשיך כל הכבוד לסבתא מר שעלתה לארץ ישראל“