НАСЛЕДИЕ ПРОФЕССОРА ЛЕОНИДА СТОЛОВИЧА – מורשתו של פרופסור לאוניד סטולוביץ'

Леонид Столович
Л.Столович и Ю.Лотман
Философ, писатель, преподаватель
פילוסוף, סופר, מורה

The theme of my research work is the study of the life and work of a professor of the University of Tartu. Leonid Stolovitch. The purpose of my research is to learn as much as possible about the works and contribution of professor Stolovich to philosophy,his role in the history of the university,to explore his life story and his views on life. The method of my work was as follows:an interview was conducted with his former student,at present a librarian at Tallinn Jewish community,during the interview answers were viewed to questions about the behaviour in the educational environment and also to general questions about a university teacher profession. Also,in the course of my work various materials,such as books,internet sources,memoirs of contemporaries as well as his own memoirs were studied.  Having conducted research and getting acquainted with the work of professor Stolovich,learning more about his role as professor of philosophy and aesthetics,i have come to conclusion that it is for from being an easy occupation,but it also burned out that his job brought him a lot of pleasure and satisfaction. Thanks to professor Stolovitch the lost kantiana was returned to the university and his works to this day inspire people and allow to see the beautiful in the world.

The full research:

Красота и смех и вправду способны спасти мир.