Мои еврейские корни השורשים היהודיים שלי

Элья Бешкин
Броха Бешкин
Семья из Даугавпилса

The aim of my work was to learn about Jewish life and my family's life in the Soviet Union. I used publicly available archives and interviewed my father and grandmother in order to write the paper successfully. I learned about my family's life at that time and the persecution of Jews in the Soviet Union. Most of the information about Jews of Daugavpils I learned from my grandmother and information about my roots I learned from interviews with my father, as he was involved in researching the history of my family. Thanks to this work I was able to study the history of my family more deeply. I learned about the achievements of my ancestors, and that my family played an important role in the development of the Daugavpils community.

הזוית האישית

Проведя это исследование я могу с полной уверенностью сказать что для моей семьи очень важен иудаизм.Все мои родственники считали себя религиозными евреями, какими и являлись. Это подтверждает интервью и мой личный опыт.

Даугавпилс
Город на юго-востоке Латвии, второй по величине город Латвии.