Мои еврейские корни – השורשים היהודיים שלי

lisa Krol
Tatyana Krol
Советские влияния на документации моей семьи

The Soviet Union was not a peaceful, nor a stable country. Everyone knows about the camps, unfounded and plentiful arrests and cruel convictions. One does not need much effort to procure more details on the economy, the minimal amount of food supplies, the droughts and Holodomor, and even more elementary is imagining the great effort every citizen would have to make to survive, let alone flourish.

To add, this year's curriculum touched upon the country in its teaching of various Jewish historical events, providing a deeper understanding of the hostility of the era. With the long and hateful history that Russia as a cultural entity has towards Jews, and the well-known pogromi of the 20th century, it seemed almost inveitable that my maternal ancestors would be well-acquainted with Antisemitism.

When composing the hypothesis, I was hoping to learn more about the specific struggles of my ancestors, and how come they survived when so many others did not. Somber tales of their history could better illustrate my ancestors' strengths and cunning, and what more somber than the then active Holocaust and the Antisemitic tensions within the Soviet Union?

As such, my final hypothesis was – the main reason my ancestors struggled was Antisemitism.

Справка об эвакуации

הזוית האישית

Their stories are, however, not useful publically, as the struggles of the 20th century are very well-documented, and have no shortage of good stories already.

Террор
запугивание политических противников путём физического насилия или угрозой его применения.