אוצר אנושי מתוכנית הקשר הרב-דורי

ЕВРЕЙСКИЕ ИГРОКИ В НАЦИОНАЛЬНОЙ СБОРНОЙ ЭСТОНИИ ДО 1940Г – שחקנים יהודים בנבחרת הלאומית של אסטוניה לפני 1940

Герман Меерталь
Команда, в которой играл Герман Меерталь
ГЕРМАН МЕЙЕРТАЛЬ
הרמן מיירטל

The task of my work was to find out about a Jewish footballer in the Estonian national team and his performance for “Maccabi”. The second task was to get to know his life and the problems he encountered while living in Estonia. To write the work, I interviewed Avi Dobrysh, Herman Meiertal's nephew, researched the archives, and helped conduct a "Museum Lesson" with my supervisor. The work he learned about his childhood and youth, his life and studies abroad, his sports life, but also the years he spent in the concentration camp and his life after his release. Thanks to this work, I learned that a Jewish athlete played a major role in the development of Estonian sports, and especially the Jewish club "Maccabi", and that the lives of Jews before the war were very difficult.

The full research:

הזוית האישית

Так как я футболист, то мне было интересно узнать в целом о сборной довоенного времени и причастности к ней еврейских футболистов.

Герман Мейерталь
Вратарь сборной Эстонии и футбольного клуба Маккаби

ציטוטים

”Он был очень честный, он был спортсмен, был образованным и вообще красивый человек и снаружи и внутри.“

”הוא היה מאוד ישר, הוא היה ספורטאי, הוא היה משכיל ובאופן כללי אדם יפה מבפנים ומבחוץ“