WWII on the Pacific Front

Etta Gold and Rebecca Medvin
Jake Dines
An Eye Witness Account of the End of World War II on the Pacific Front

Rebecca Medvin: My great-grandfather, Jacob Dines, was a soldier in World War II and was aboard the USS Missouri, the warship where the Japanese surrendered to the Allies and signed
the peace treaty
This is a letter that he wrote to my great grandmother on September 2nd, 1945, describing the dramatic signing of the peace treaty, signed that day

"Darling Bea,

[…]

I guess you've read all about the surrender ceremonies in the newspapers and seen pictures in the newsreels. I was right there, baby, and that's no B.S. I saw everything except the signing itself. And if you look closely you might see me in the crowd. I know that some of my buddies are in it. I was in arm's length of all the guys that really carried the weight in the war  [….]

I saw […] high ranking American , British, Australian, French, Chinese Russian Dutch and Jap big shots. No kidding Bea, I saw them all.

By the way, the envelope of this letter should have a special stamp commemorating that this ship was in the initial landing at Tokyo harbor

Here's a little picture of what I saw from the surrender ceremonies… McArthur is just as pictured, a great big guy with plenty of color. Stillwell was just a little fellow, about my size, which was news to me. They were all easily recognizable from their pictures. The Japs were solemn face and so were the Chinese. The English of course were stolid as ever. Most colorful were the Russians. They were all big red cheeked guys . They had lots of their own news photographers running all over the place  […]

The whole thing was quite colorful and if there was anything I forgot I'll tell you when I get home. With me personally there's not much new. I don’t know what's going to be. However, one thing I'm confident. This I believe is the final operation of yours truly. And I hope I'll be home by next spring. The army wants to send home 5 million men in the next 12 months and I'm sure I'll be one of them . […]

I miss you and the kids something awful. Even though history is being made here, I'd rather be with you . […]

I love you very much,

Jake

Etta Gold with the original letter
 Etta Gold was documented with her granddaughter Rebecca Medvin at Temple Beth Am, Pincrest, Florida. Rebecca is a graduate of U.C. Berkeley. The program is run in cooperation with the Jewish Genealogical Society of Greater Miami

SS Missouri
The USS Missouri is a United States Navy battleship which was the site of Japan's surrender ending World War II

”Even though history is being made here, I’d rather be with you“