The Trip

Julieta Baredes and Display
The Trip Train Display
The Jewish Journey

I was inspired by the fact that as Jews we know that life is a journey. It is important that we are aware of where we come from and know where we are heading. Being fourth generation Argentinian, my Jewish and Argentinian values and traditions merge.

תמונה 1

The bus carries on one side my father’s family, on the other, my mother’s and at the front, my sister and me as the youngest generation driving the bus to the future, keeping the same values and traditions as the rest of the “passengers”. The ceiling depicts my synagogue in Entre Rios, that my great grandparents attended as well. The walls are enriched by the candelabra for Shabbat candles and the donation made by my grandmother to the JNF when she married.

הזוית האישית

Julieta Baredes participated in My Family Story 2019. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Jewish National Fund
Jewish National Fund was founded in 1901 to buy and develop land in Ottoman Palestine for Jewish settlement.

”We must be are aware of where we come from and where we are heading.“