Ora's Bat Mitzvah

Municipality building
Where Ora's house was
Growing up in Pardes Chana

Introduction

Savta Ora was born in Pardes Chana, Israel, in 1946 and learned in the "Mamlachti Dati Pardes Chana” school (now called Yeshurun). She lived on Dekalim street and the phone number for her house was 21. Her parents were immigrants from Poland, who made Aliya before World War II. When they came to Pardes Chana, they owned a grocery store in their neighborhood and Savta would help in the shop.

Municipality Building

The synagogue where she prayed was called "Beit Hakneset Hagadol". It was not very special, it was a big building in the middle of the woods and everyone loved to play outside.

In 1970 Savta Ora flew to England to learn computers and then to America. There, she met Saba Yehuda in 1975 and they got married in 1977 in Israel. She worked as a computer system analyst.

She came back to Israel with her six children in 1991 and until now lives in Haifa. When she returned to Israel she felt a connection to the country, but many things were different (and she changed too).

Savta’s Bat Mitzvah

Savta Ora celebrated her Bat Mitzvah very differently from the way we celebrate today. Although compared to the other families in her town, Savta’s family was well to do, they still could not afford a fancy party.

Savta Ora celebrated her Bat Mitzvah in her house, on a Shabbat afternoon. All her friends, including friends from 'Bnei Akiva', her teacher and her mother's friends came to her Bat Mitzvah. They sang and danced. Her sister and her cousin even made a shadow play for her.

Interesting stories about Savta

1. Savta Ora never had grandparents, but there was an old lady that was like her grandmother. Every Friday, she would pick flowers and give them to her before Shabbat, wearing Shabbat clothes and she treated the lady like a grandmother.

2. It was Friday night, and Savta Ora felt she needed to give birth to her fifth child. She and Saba brought the children to the neighbors and quickly drove to the hospital. On Shabbat you aren’t allowed to park, close the door or lock the car so they left the car in the middle of the street with the doors open. They were very worried that someone will steal the car. Suddenly, a professional looking women came to them and asked what was wrong. They told her what happened and then she parked the car in the best parking place.

The place where her house used to be:

Pardes Hanna-Karkur

Pardes Hanna-Karkur (Hebrew: פַּרְדֵּס חַנָּה-כַּרְכּוּר) is a town in the Haifa District of Israel. In 2009, it had a population of 31,800. In 1913, 15 square kilometers of land was purchased by the Hachsharat Hayishuv society from Arabs in Jenin and Haifa for 400,000 francs (a sum equivalent to 2 million US dollars). Two years later, the land was sold to a private investor, Yitzhak Shlezinger, the Odessa Committee and the First London Ahuza society. This land became the core of Karkur, Moshav Gan Hashomron and Kibbutz Ein Shemer. Until actual settlement began, the area was guarded by Hashomer, which planted eucalyptus trees to circumvent a Turkish law that allowed the Ottomans to expropriate lands if they were not cultivated for three years

Pardes Hanna-Karkur
A town in the Haifa District of Israel